RE: Internet Advertising By Broker-Dealers, Investment Advisers, And Their Representatives
[…] RE: Internet Advertising By Broker-Dealers, Investment Advisers, And Their Representatives

Question presented:

Is a broker-dealer, investment adviser, securities salesperson, or investment adviser representative "transacting business in this state" by disseminating general information over the Internet that is available to residents of this state?

Statute:

RCW 21.20.040 states that "it is unlawful for any person to transact business in this state" as a broker-dealer, salesperson, investment adviser, or investment adviser representative unless he or she is registered under this chapter.

Discussion: