RE: Blind Pool/Blank Check Offerings - Duty To Disclose Material Facts - RCW 21.20.010 - Unlawful Offers, Sales
[…] RE: Blind Pool/Blank Check Offerings - Duty To Disclose Material Facts - RCW 21.20.010 - Unlawful Offers, Sales

Question Presented:

Will the Administrator grant a permit for the sale of equity securities in a blind pool or blank check program?

Statute:

RCW 21.20.010 makes "it unlawful for any person . . . (2) To make any untrue statement of material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading."

Discussion:

A "blind pool" is a company whose stated business purpose is to search for a business opportunity (or similar purpose) in a specified industry.