Questions Presented:
[…] RCW 21.20.005(6) – Definition of investment adviser.

Questions Presented:

  • When may investment adviser fees be shared with unlicensed persons and entities including credit unions and other financial institutions?
  • May a credit union or credit union service organization that is not licensed as an investment adviser receive advisory fees related to advisory services being provided by a licensed investment advisory operating on credit union premises?

Statutes and Regulations:

RCW 21.20.040(3) states:

It is unlawful for any person to transact business in this state as an investment adviser or investment adviser representative unless: (a) The person is so registered or exempt from registration under this chapter; (b) the person has no place of business in this state and (i) the person's only clients in this state are investment advisers registered under this chapter, federal covered advisers, broker-dealers, banks, savings institutions, trust companies, insurance companies, investment companies as defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940, employee benefit plans with assets of not less than one million dollars, or governmental agencies or instrumentalities, whether acting for themselves or as trustees with investment control, or (ii) during the preceding twelve-month period the person has had fewer than six clients who are residents of this state other than those specified in (b)(i) of this subsection; (c) the person is an investment adviser to an investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940; (d) the person is a federal covered adviser and the person has complied with requirements of RCW 21.20.050; or (e) the person is excepted from the definition of investment adviser under section 202(a)(11) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940.

“Investment adviser” is defined in RCW 21.20.005(6) to mean: