From the Field - Common Exam Findings
[…] From the Field - Common Exam Findings

The following are some of the common violations our exam teams in each industry found during examinations in the last quarter:

MSB Programs

Tangible Net Worth – Examiners cited increased failures to maintain sufficient tangible net worth. Licensees must maintain tangible net worth in amounts required under RCW 19.230.060 and WAC 208-690-060. RCW 19.230.010(28) defines tangible net worth as “the physical worth of a licensee, calculated by taking a licensee's assets and subtracting its liabilities and its intangible assets, such as copyrights, patents, intellectual property, and goodwill”.

Permissible Investments – Examiners cited continued failures to prepare monthly reports about permissible investments (PI).